Exhibitions and History

2019

Francis Iles Gallery, High Street, Rochester, Kent

Transformation, Adrian Hill Fine Art, The Gallery, Holt, Norfolk

East Kent Open Houses, 201 The Street, Boughton, Faversham, Kent

Pococks, Burnham Market, Norfolk

Stark Gallery, Castle Street, Canterbury, Kent

207th Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour, Mall Gallery, London,  John Purcell Paper Prize

Byard Art, 14 King's Parade, Cambridge
Rye Art Gallery, 107 High Street, Rye, East Sussex

French Exchange, Beach Creative, Herne Bay, Kent


2018

East Kent Open Houses, 201 The Street, Boughton, Faversham, Kent

Kent Collects, Folkestone Museum, Folkestone, Kent

Byard Art, 14 King's Parade, Cambridge

Rye Art Gallery, 107 High Street, Rye, East Sussex

Pocock's the Artmonger, Burnham Market, Norfolk

Creative Quarter Secret Postcard Show, Lilford Gallery, Folkestone, Kent

Alexander Portraits Collection, Alexander Centre, Preston Street, Faversham, Kent


2017

Body of Work, Canterbury Festival, 48 Broad Street, Canterbury, Kent

Brink, Brew, Cheriton Road, Folkestone, Kent

Habitat, McGillan & Woodell, Ramsgate, Kent

Afternoon Tea, York Mansions, Margate, Kent

Royal Watercolour Society Contemporary Watercolour Competition, Bankside Gallery, Hopton Street, London

Awakenings, Conquest House Gallery, 17 Palace Street, Canterbury, Kent

Outside the Lines, Brew, Cheriton Road, Folkestone, Kent

Byard Art, 14 King's Parade, Cambridge

Rye Art Gallery, 107 High Street, Rye, East Sussex

Pocock's the Artmonger, Burnham Market, Norfolk

Creek Creative Open, Abbey Street, Faversham, Kent


2016 

Rye Art Gallery, 107 High Street, Rye, East Sussex

Byard Art, 14  King's Parade, Cambridge

The Garden, Pocock's the Artmonger, Burnham Market, Norfolk

31 Portraits, Creek Creative, Abbey Street, Faversham, Kent


2015 

Rye Art Gallery, 107 High Street, Rye, East Sussex

RWS Open Competition, Bankside Gallery, Hopton Street, London

Byard Art, 14 King's Parade, Cambridge

Byard Art, Works on Paper Art Fair, Science Museum, Exhibition Road, London


2014

Opem 3 East Midlands Open, The Collection & Usher Gallery, Dane's Terrace, Lincoln,

15 works selected by  artists Mark Leckey (Turner Prize 2008), Jess Flood Paddock and curator Ashley Gallant


2013 

A Husk of Hares, Arts Council & Babylon Gallery Touring Exhibition, 21 works touring to

22 June-21 July  Wisbech & Fenland Museum, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire

27 July-25 September  March & District Museum, March, Cambridgeshire

5 October-10 November  Babylon Gallery, Ely, Cambridgeshire, illustrated catalogue

44th Eastern Open, Kings Lynn Art Centre, Kings Lynn, Norfolk. Curator Choice Award (Kate Farrell, The Lowry, Salford) illustrated in catalogue p36

13 Artists Associated with the Fitzwilliam Museum, Babylon Gallery, Ely


2010 

Cambridge University Museum of Zoology, Downing Street, Cambridge, Darwin Bicentenary Celebration exhibition

Cambridge Resource Centre, York Street, Cambridge

Tank Bridge catalogue by Timothy Wilcox, Cambridge Open Studios


2009 

Space 4 Gallery, Peterborough Museum & Art Gallery, Peterborough


2008 

Four Community Portraits, Cambridge City Guildhall, Market Square, Cambridge


2007 

Rugg Centre, The Leys School, Cambridge

Steeple Morden Open, Steeple Morden, Essex, Selected by Anthony Green RA

21st Century Watercolour, Royal Watercolour Society, Bankside Gallery, London

KSF Sunday Times Watercolour Competition, Mall Gallery, London, 

KSF Sunday Times Watercolour Competition Tour, Manchester Town Hall, Manchester

Six Clifton Street, Prestonville Trail Open Houses, Brighton Festival Fringe, Brighton


2006 

Museum Objects, Borders Gallery, Cambridge

Rugg Centre, The Leys School, Cambridge

The Discerning Eye, Mall Gallery, London, selected by Stuart Pearson Wright, illustrated in catalogue p22

21st Century Watercolour, Royal Watercolour Society, Bankside Gallery, London, Daler Rowney 1st Prize


2004 

21st Century Watercolour, Royal Watercolour Society, Bankside Gallery, London, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer 1st Prize

RA Summer Show, Royal Academy of Arts, Piccadilly, London, illustrated in catalogue p54

Conyers & Company, High Street, Battle, East Sussex


2003 

The Small Hours, Tunbridge Wells Museum & Art Gallery, Kent

21st Century Watercolour, Royal Watercolour Society, Bankside Gallery, London


2001

Year of the Artist, Artist in Residence (yota ref. 603)

12 May-30 May  Trinity Gallery, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

5 June–28 August  Courier Newspapers Sevenoaks Office, High Street, Sevenoaks, Kent

3 September-20 Decembe r Courier Newspaper Office, Tunbridge Wells, Kent


1997 

September Art Show, Wadhurst East Sussex

Turtle Fine Art, Rye, East Sussex


1995 

Brighton Festival Open, Corn Exchange, Brighton


1992 

Fresh Art, Business Design Centre, Islington, London

KIAD Drawing Show, Canterbury Art College, New Dover Road, Canterbury, Kent, 1st prize.



Prizes and Awards

2019  John Purcell Paper Prize, 207th RI

2007  Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer 1st Prize, RWS 21st Century Watercolour

2006  Daler Rowney 1st Prize, Royal Watercolour Society 21st Century Watercolour

1992  Drawing Prize, 1st Prizewinner, KIAD Canterbury Art College.



Public Collections

Cambridge City Council, Cambridge Borough Council

Heritage Education Trust, Holdenby House, Northampton

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council, Kent

Kent & Sussex Courier Newspapers Group, Kent



Education

2018  Qualified Teacher Status

1995  Further & Adult Education Tutor

1992  BA Hons Fine Art Painting, Canterbury

1989  BTEC National Diploma General Art & Design, Eastbourne



Residencies

2000-06  Tunbridge Wells Museum & Art Gallery

2006 on  University of Cambridge Botanic Gardens

2006-15  University of Cambridge Fitzwilliam Museum

2006  Heritage Education Trust, Holdenby House, Northamptonshire

2006-10  Vital Communities, 10 locations across East Anglia including Wisbech, March, Ely and Peterborough

2016-17 National Trust Ightham Mote, Sevenoaks, Kent