History

Born 1969 Pembury, Kent, United Kingdom.

 

2017 Body of Work, Canterbury Festival, 48 Broad Street, Canterbury, Kent

Brink curated by Karen Pamplin Browne, Brew, Cheriton Road, Folkestone, Kent

Habitat curated by Mellissa Fisher, McGillan & Woodell, Ramsgate, Kent

Afternoon Tea curated by Chiara Williams, York Mansions, Margate, Kent

Royal Watercolour Society Contemporary Watercolour Competion, Bankside Gallery, Hopton Street, London

Awakenings, Conquest House Gallery, 17 Palace Street, Canterbury, Kent

Outside the Lines, curated by Karen Pamplin Browne, Brew, Cheriton Road, Folkestone, Kent

Byard Art, 14 King's Parade, Cambridge

Rye Art Gallery, 107 High Street, Rye, East Sussex

Pocock's the Artmonger, Burnham Market, Norfolk

Creek Creative Open, Abbey Street, Faversham, Kent

 

2016 Rye Art Gallery, 107 High Street, Rye, East Sussex

Byard Art, 14 King's Parade, Cambridge

The Garden, Pocock's the Artmonger, Burnham Market, Norfolk

31 Portraits, Creek Creative, Abbey Street, Faversham, Kent

 

2015 Rye Art Gallery, 107 High Street, Rye, East Sussex

RWS Open Competition, Bankside Gallery, Hopton Street, London

Byard Art, 14 King's Parade, Cambridge

Works on Paper Art Fair, Science Museum, Exhibition Road, London

 

2014 Opem 3 East Midlands Open, The Collection & Usher Gallery, Dane's Terrace, Lincoln,

15 works selected by artists Mark Leckey (Turner Prize 2008), Jess Flood Paddock and curator Ashley Gallant

 

2013 A Husk of Hares, Arts Council & Babylon Gallery Touring Exhibition, 21 works touring to

22 June-21 July Wisbech & Fenland Museum, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire

27 July-25 September March & District Museum, March, Cambridgeshire

5 October-10 November Babylon Gallery, Ely, Cambridgeshire, illustrated catalogue

44th Eastern Open, Kings Lynn Art Centre, Kings Lynn, Norfolk. Curator Choice Award (Kate Farrell, The Lowry, Salford) illustrated in catalogue p36

13 Artists Associated with the Fitzwilliam Museum, Babylon Gallery, Ely

 

2007-13 Cambridge Open Studios, artist’s open house

 

2010 Scarabs & Stink Bugs, Cambridge University Museum of Zoology, Downing Street, Cambridge, Darwin Bicentenary Celebration exhibition

Cambridge Resource Centre, York Street, Cambridge

Tank Bridge catalogue by Timothy Wilcox, Cambridge Open Studios

 

2009 Spring Meadow, Space 4 Gallery, Peterborough Museum & Art Gallery, Peterborough

 

2008 Four portraits, Cambridge City Guildhall, Market Square, Cambridge

 

2007 With Jane Thewlis, Rugg Centre, The Leys School, Cambridge

Steeple Morden Open, Steeple Morden, Essex, Selected by Anthony Green RA

21st Century Watercolour, Royal Watercolour Society, Bankside Gallery, London

KSF Sunday Times Watercolour Competition, Mall Gallery, London, touring to

Manchester Town Hall, Manchester

Six Clifton Street, Prestonville Trail Open Houses, Brighton Festival Fringe, Brighton

 

2006 Museum Objects, Borders Bookshop Gallery, Cambridge

With Helen Humphries, Rugg Centre, The Leys School, Cambridge

The Discerning Eye, Mall Gallery, London, selected by Stuart Pearson Wright, illustrated in catalogue p22

21st Century Watercolour, Royal Watercolour Society, Bankside Gallery, London, Daler Rowney 1st Prize

 

2004 21st Century Watercolour, Royal Watercolour Society, Bankside Gallery, London, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer 1st Prize

RA Summer Show, Royal Academy of Arts, Piccadilly, London, illustrated in catalogue p54

Conyers & Company, High Street, Battle, East Sussex

 

2003 The Small Hours, Tunbridge Wells Museum & Art Gallery, Kent

21st Century Watercolour, Royal Watercolour Society, Bankside Gallery, London

 

2001 Year of the Artist, Artist in Residence (yota ref. 603) 3 features with 21 works illustrated in newspaper, magazine and free news throughout 2001, exhibition of 34 watercolours touring to

12 May-30 May Trinity Gallery, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

5 June–28 August Courier Newspapers Sevenoaks Office, High Street, Sevenoaks, Kent

3 September-20 Decembe r Courier Newspaper Office, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

 

1997 September Art Show, Wadhurst East Sussex

Turtle Fine Art, Rye, East Sussex

 

1995 Brighton Festival Open, Corn Exchange, Brighton

 

1992 Fresh Art, Business Design Centre, Islington, London

KIAD Drawing Show, Canterbury Art College, New Dover Road, Canterbury, Kent, 1st prize.

 

Prizes and Awards

2007 Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer 1st Prize, RWS 21st Century Watercolour

2006 Daler Rowney 1st Prize, Royal Watercolour Society 21st Century Watercolour

1992 Drawing Prize, 1st Prizewinner, KIAD Canterbury Art College.

 

Public Collections

Cambridge City Council, Cambridge Borough Council

Heritage Education Trust, Northampton

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council, Kent

Kent & Sussex Courier Newspapers Group, Kent

 

Education

1995 Further & Adult Education Tutor

1992 BA Hons Fine Art Painting, Canterbury

1989 BTEC National Diploma General Art & Design, Eastbourne

 

Residencies

2000-06 Tunbridge Wells Museum & Art Gallery

2006 on University of Cambridge Botanic Gardens

2006-15 University of Cambridge Fitzwilliam Museum

2006 Heritage Education Trust, Holdenby House, Northamptonshire

2006-10 Vital Communities, 10 locations across East Anglia including Wisbech, March, Ely and Peterborough

2016-17 National Trust Ightham Mote, Sevenoaks, Kent